The Unity Labour Party wins St. Vincent and the Grenadines’ 2020 General Elections

  • by

The Unity Labour Party (ULP) claimed victory on November 5, 2020, in the general elections in the St. Vincent and the Grenadines (SVG).

The Dr. Ralph Gonsalves led ULP, secured 9 of the electoral seats, adding one more to their 8-seat victory in 2015.

Opposition, the New Democratic Party (NDP), led by Dr. Godwin Friday lost one of their 7 seats.

Dr. Gonsalves is celebrating a history win, having won a fifth consecutive term in government, having taken office in 2001.

RESULTS:

The ULP’s Dr. Ralph Gonsalves wins the North Central Windward seat with 2853 votes.
Candidate for the NDP, Chieftain Neptune received 886 votes.
The ULP’s Montgomery Daniel wins the North Windward seat with 2625 votes.
Candidate for the NDP, Shevern John received 2556 votes.
The ULP’s Frederick Stephenson wins the South Windward seat with 2138 votes.
Candidate for the NDP, Noel Dickson received 1921 votes.
The ULP’s Saboto Caesar wins the South Central Windward seat with 2339 votes.
Candidate for the NDP, Israel Bruce received 2100 votes.
The ULP’s St. Clair Prince wins the Marriaqua seat with 2441 votes.
Candidate for the NDP, Bernard Wyllie received 2088 votes.
The ULP’s Camillo Gonsalves wins the East St. George Grenadines seat with 2845 votes.
Candidate for the NDP, Laverne Gibson-Velox received 2659 votes.
The ULP’s Curtis King wins the West St. George seat with 2606 votes.
Candidate for the NDP, Kay Bacchus-Baptiste received 2249 votes.
The NDP’s Dwight Fitzgerald Bramble wins the East Kingstown seat with 2547 votes.
Candidate for the ULP, Luke Browne received 2306 votes.
The NDP’s St. Clair Leacock wins the Central Kingstown seat with 2643 votes.
Candidate for the ULP, Dominic Sutherland received 1964 votes.
The NDP’s Daniel Cummings wins the West Kingstown seat with 2488 votes.
Candidate for the ULP, Deborah Charles received 1780 votes.
The NDP’s Nigel Stephenson wins the South Leeward seat with 2957 votes.
Candidate for the ULP, Mineva Glasgow received 2452 votes.
The ULP’s Orando Brewster wins the Central Leeward seat with 2700 votes.
Candidate for the NDP, Benjamin Exeter received 2197 votes.
(On election night) The ULP’s Carlos James wins the North Leeward seat with 2287 votes.
Candidate for the NDP, Roland ‘Patel’ Matthews received 2280 votes.
After a recount, it was found that James won by 1 vote.
The NDP’s Dr. Godwin Friday wins the Northern Grenadines seat with 2123 votes.
Candidate for the ULP, Carlos Williams received 458 votes.
The NDP’s Terrance Ollivierre wins the Southern Grenadines seat with 1153 votes.
Candidate for the ULP, Edwin Snagg received 559 votes.